Leg Rammer Hire
Waterloo Corner
Waterloo Corner customers use our leg rammer for trench compaction after pipe laying and confined area soil compaction. Delivery to Waterloo Corner. Part of our Virginia/Bolivar delivery run.
Delivery to Waterloo Corner. Part of our Virginia/Bolivar delivery run.
Leg Rammer Hire — How It Works
Leg Rammer Hire is available for customers in Waterloo Corner, including trench compaction after pipe laying and confined area soil compaction. Delivery to Waterloo Corner. Part of our Virginia/Bolivar delivery run.
Where a plate compactor can't reach, a leg rammer (jumping jack) is the tool for the job — designed for trenches, footings, confined areas and tight spots.
What's Available & What It Costs
Prices shown are standard hire rates. Long-hire pricing starts from 7 days on selected machinery; Stanford Hire confirms the discounted rate for the machine, duration and availability.
Hire in Waterloo Corner
All machines delivered to Waterloo Corner — our team briefs you on delivery, you're productive within minutes.


Kubota U17-3
1.7T Mini Excavator Hire
Waterloo Corner · $230/day
Optional Add-ons

Bobcat E20 with Grab
2T Excavator Hire
Waterloo Corner · $260/day
Optional Add-ons

Bobcat E32
3.5T Excavator Hire
Waterloo Corner · $360/day
Optional Add-ons
What Can You Use It For?
Customers in Waterloo Corner commonly hire leg rammer for:
- Trench compaction after pipe laying
- Confined area soil compaction
- Footing base compaction
- Around post holes and footings
- Narrow access compaction
- Retaining wall backfill compaction
Leg Rammer Hire in Waterloo Corner — Compaction Notes
Compaction Guidance
Effective compaction in Waterloo Corner depends on material type and moisture. Our plate compactor suits open areas such as paving bases and driveway preparation, while the leg rammer suits trenches, footings and confined spaces. Follow the project specification for required lift depth and compaction.
Pickup & Delivery — Waterloo Corner
Depot Pickup — Two Wells
Pickup from our depot at 49 Dawkins Road, Two Wells SA 5501. You'll need a suitable trailer or ute. Our team will help you load safely.
Delivery to Waterloo Corner
Delivery to Waterloo Corner. Part of our Virginia/Bolivar delivery run. The Stanford Hire team delivers personally — they'll brief you on operation and won't leave until you're comfortable.
Common Questions
Also Serving Nearby Areas
Leg Rammer Hire
Waterloo Corner, SA · $110/day
Send Enquiry